tips on getting my purge tower to stick?

Comments

4 comments

  • Avatar
    Joelito Real

    May I know what printer, slicer and material you are using?

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Anthony Gaccione

    hi, i'm using a stock CR10, slicing in Simplify3D and then Chroma. Printing with PLA. bed temp 60 and nozzle at 205.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Joelito Real

    My printer and slicer are different from yours so my suggestion below might not be effective.

    Here is my suggestion:
    1. Try to isolate if its caused by leveling or heat bed. Swap the position of model and purge tower. If tower sticks you have issue with leveling or heat bed.
    2. Isolate if you have issue with settings on your slicer. Create new profile on your slicer and chroma. Another way is to download Slic3r and setup chroma to compare the result.

    Sorry, this is the only thing I can advice you since we have different slicer and printer.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jonny Yeu

    Great tips, Joelito! I would also suggest trying to print the first layer at a lower speed and to also add a brim to help with adhesion.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink

Please sign in to leave a comment.