Calibration and Settings problems

Comments

71 comments

  • Avatar
    Weekend Studio週末設計

    hi  Jean Philippe,

    how did you get the webcam to work with canvas hub? just plug & play? or you needed to do some tweaking?

     

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jean philippe Dessagne

    Hi Weekend Studio,

    It's not plug & play. it's necessary to follow these step : https://github.com/foosel/OctoPrint/wiki/Webcams-known-to-work.
    Be careful, personally I use also an USB hub to have enough power on usb port from Canvas hub (rpi2 for me).


    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jean philippe Dessagne

    Hi Jonny,

    I done the test and photo with ABS setting 4 | 0 | -6  as you asked.
    Please find the result :

     

    After I test the result, the link it's for the video.

    https://photos.app.goo.gl/BUmcPsmRPf1Ebbn28

     

    So what do you think ? The setting is good ?

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Brennan Foo

    Hi Jean Philippe Dessange,

    That video looked good to me! The important factors are (1) is the spliced filament approximately 1.75mm in diameter (so that it can feed properly), (2) does it have enough tensile strength so that it will not break when pulled by the printer, and (3) can it bend enough so that it can move through Palette 2's buffer without breaking.

    Based on the video, I think it will be able to meet all 3 criteria. But the best test will be to print with it!

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jean philippe Dessagne

    Hi, 

    So I tried to print this model :

     

    And the result is really good (I saved the result on palette2)

    I'm very happy with the result :)
    I think I will test with another model now (the first in fact the benchmark boat) or the previous earth model :)

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jean philippe Dessagne

    Hi,

    So I tried to print another object more difficult with more color :

    And the result is not perfect :

    I have a little orange and blue in the white but for me it's not a big deal.
    The main issue that I have it's the flue who is not complete.
    I look on palette 2 and on my canvas hub, the print is finish at 100% and the filament has not break so it's like the slicer has don't calculate correctly the end ....
    Jonny Yeu or Brennan Foo have an idea ? or someone else :)

    And the other question is I save the data on palette 2 ??

    Thank you for your help :)

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jonny Yeu

    Thanks for sharing, Jean Philippe, the globe print looks great! Not sure why the benchy would have completed earlier than expected, but did you receive any ping data from this last print?

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jean philippe Dessagne

    Hi Jonny,

    Yes I'm very happy with globe :) :)
    I'm sorry I'm not sure to understand but the print didn't finish than palette 2 proposed me to save or not save the data.
    And if I look in plugin I have :

     

    So I don't understand why I have this result and I hesitate to save the data :/

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jean philippe Dessagne

    Hi Jonny Yeu,

    Another questions :)
    Do you know a object that I can print without transition tower or reduce the size because actually in canvas it lock at 80 mm for size et 30 %?
    I will try to print with side transition, apparently I could win a lot of time for the print but I consume a always a lot of plastic :/

    And I don't try for the moment but I will have more settings with Cura-chroma but not about the transition (yes no ?). For you it's better to keep canvas or not ? (because actually I not found all settings in canvas if I compare with Cura and I lost a lot of plastic with transition)


    Thank you very much for your help :)

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jonny Yeu

    Hi Jean-Philippe, thanks for this information! The pings do look a bit low (97%), but this just means that your printer is consuming less filament than expected. I would still recommend saving the calibration values for the benchy print as this will allow your Palette to have a larger sample size to learn from.

    If you're using too much filament during a print, I would suggest this article (http://mm3d.co/filament-waste) as we provide a few strategies to reduce the amount of filament used during a print.

    For Side Transitioning, I would also suggest to turn on Movement Pauses as many users have found that this helps with the overall calibration: 

    If you'd like to use Cura, we have similar transition settings in Chroma if you turn on Advanced Settings (Tools > Preferences > Advanced Settings). I would also recommend following the steps in this support article for Cura: http://mm3d.co/cura

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jean philippe Dessagne

    Hi Jonny,

    Thank you for your answers :) 

    Before to do any change, I try to print a tux :) but for the moment I have this result (the print is not finish I need to wait 7 hours) :


    It's very strange, with my previous print it's finished to have to wrong layer why it come back I have change nothing.
    Do you think that I must also save data ? To have more ping ? 
    I think after I will try with Cura-chroma and the option Transition in Infill  to see.

    it's really nice to have support.
    Thank you for your help !

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jean philippe Dessagne

    Hi Jonny,

    The print is finish and .... it's really bad. The color are mixed and as the boat, the tux is not complete !
    But canvas hub and palette 2 said that it's finish.
    I verified the filament is not brake, so for me it's the slicer who don't give the enough plastic or don't slice the end of the object.
    I didn't verify if the printer has try to print in the void or it stop. I will check with the next try.

    I suppose that this time, it's not a good plan to save data ?

    Have you an idea why I have this result ??



    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jonny Yeu

    Hi Jean Philippe, thanks for sharing this information. Although the print did not finish, I would suggest saving the calibration values for this print. The reason I would suggest this is because, although the print lost calibration several times, the overall calibration is close. This also means that the low ping values that you’re receiving will be saved to Palette and your printer, allowing your Palette to learn more about the way your printer uses filament.

    If you would like to use the Transition to Infill feature, please note that we recommend using objects that have a consistent area for each layer and is large enough to allow for color transitions. Since Palette needs to transition every layer, there needs to be enough area within the print to transition colors fully. If there’s not enough area inside the print to do this, it will still create a transition tower on the side. However, I would suggest focusing on perfecting calibration before attempting to use Infill transitioning.

    Since your prints are not completing, we may need to increase your Bowden Tube Length. How much is it currently set to? When your print is not completing, this is unlikely an issue with the slicing of the model but rather that your Palette finished the print early due to the current Bowden tube length and your printer ran out of filament to use. I would suggest adding another 100-200 mm to your Bowden tube length to ensure that this last piece is long enough for your extruder to push filament into the hotend to complete the print.

    What is your current print speed, Jean Philippe? If possible, I would suggest lowering the print speed to see if this helps with both the pings and with the overall calibration of your print. I would also increase your transition length so that it is over 80 mm. We’ve found that longer transition lengths have helped other users with similar issues.

    Thank you very much for your patience with this! You’re very close and there only seems to be a few settings that we need to adjust to solve these calibration issues.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jean philippe Dessagne

    Hi Jonny,

    Thank you for your answer :)
    I will keep Canvas and all settings for the moment until to have a good calibration.
    I will see later to change of transition type and if I try chroma.
    About my Bowden Tube Length the value is 

    I can retest the same object with Bowden Tube Length at 640mm

    About the print speed, I had already reduce the value, actually I have these values :

    I will try with transition tower at 90 mm.

    Thank you for your help.
    I know, the issue that I have actually are not big and I have some very good result ^^.
    But it's sometimes a bit confusing that a print is going very well and sometimes not at all.
    And I learn a lot thing and it's very interesting :)

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jonny Yeu

    Thanks for your understanding, Jean Philippe! Let me know how your next print looks with the new settings. I understand that it can be confusing, but it looks like you're getting very close to finding consistent success. Thanks again for your patience and understanding!

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jean philippe Dessagne

    Hi Jonny,

    The print is finished and I have a good and bad news :)
    The first the print is complete :) and the quality est really good but some layer are switch :/
    I save the data because all parts are really good.
    Now what should I do restart the same print ?
    I think that I will change speed print in fill (change from 60 to 50 because the quality in fill is not perfect)

    Thank you for your help !

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jonny Yeu

    Thanks for sharing, Jean Philippe! You're very welcome, we're happy to help. Overall the print looks great, so I'm glad to hear that you've saved the calibration values. It looks like your Palette is slowly learning more about your printer based on your recent ping values, so I would suggest running this print again with a slower speed.

    Thanks for your patience and persistence! Please let us know how your next print looks.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jean philippe Dessagne

    Hi Jonny,

    So I restest the same tux (in blue to save a little the green), the print is not finish but for the moment I have the same issue for the first layer who are switched.
    I change the speed for 50 mm/sec.


     

     

    The ping are better also !
    When the print will be finish, I will save the data I think because on picture the new tux seem to be better than the previous.
    But have you another idea to have better result ? 
    I would like not change speed because it's very long 17 hours to print a tux :/ I lost 3 hours when I change for 50 mm/sec 
    Do you think if I retry again, again, palette 2 will finish to stop to switch the layers ?

     

     

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Brennan Foo

    Jean philippe Dessagne, if you run into issues, can you please share all the pings? Even pings 109 - 117 look good (from your picture), it is very possible that the earlier pings are not good (near where the issue in the model occured).

    One hint is that the transition tower curled up in the back. This most certainly would have affected extrusion. Check pings 10 - 20. I am guessing they are much lower than your other pings. This would have thrown off the calibration for the penguin print.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Brennan Foo

    If your Transition Tower corners are curling up in every print, then it is likely the cause of the issues you are running in to.

    Do you use any adhesive to help models stick to the bed?

    One other option you have in CANVAS is to reshape your transition tower. Maybe if you make it into a longer rectangle it will not peel up. In CANVAS, highlight the Transition Tower in the Object Browser. Then, go to Place > Scale > then click on the [ + ] button next to the Y-axis. This will elongate your transition tower.

    You can see a video example of this here: https://i.gyazo.com/adac8cd733113f765bb4d6fe339cb350.mp4

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jean philippe Dessagne

    Hi Brennan Foo,

    Yes I use a buildtak.
    Ha yes indeed the Transition Tower corners are curling up but I didn't think that it was an issue !! 
    Yes I use CANVAS, finally I keep it, ok I will try to modify transition tower I see also that I can add a brim it could be also a solution ?

    Thank you for your help !

    1
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Brennan Foo

    You're welcome, Jean philippe!

    Yes, I think a brim could certainly help.

    The pings you shared are very revealing. You can see how as the tower starts to curl, the pings decrease... and then from ping 27 to ping 29, they increase again. I think that is at the point in the tower where the curling has stopped and the tower is flat again (so the extrusion returns to normal). See pings 26, 27, 28, 29 below...

    Ping 31 100.02%
    Ping 30 99.83%
    Ping 29 99.54%
    Ping 28 97.03%
    Ping 27 93.50%
    Ping 26 92.40%
    Ping 25 92.96%
    Ping 24 93.73%
    Ping 23 94.39%
    Ping 22 95.08%
    Ping 21 95.62%
    Ping 20 96.27%
    Ping 19 96.94%
    Ping 18 97.22%
    Ping 17 97.45%
    Ping 16 97.76%
    Ping 15 97.98%
    Ping 14 98.12%
    Ping 13 98.31%
    Ping 12 98.48%
    Ping 11 98.49%
    Ping 10 98.48%
    Ping 9 98.40%
    Ping 8 98.52%
    Ping 7 98.86%
    Ping 6 98.97%
    Ping 5 99.28%
    Ping 4 99.59%
    Ping 3 99.72%
    Ping 2 100.00%
    Ping 1 100.14%

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jean philippe Dessagne

    Hi,

    So I tried with a brim and it not solve the issue :

     

    I have always so issue with some ping :

    • Ping 29

      99.27%

    • Ping 28

      99.53%

    • Ping 27

      97.77%

    • Ping 26

      95.34%

    • Ping 25

      95.73%

    • Ping 24

      96.76%

    • Ping 23

      97.45%

    • Ping 22

      98.19%

    After I changed the size of transition tower a little, maybe not enough.
    I think I will retry to add a brim more important and also I will try to change the size of transition tower (more rectangular than square) to obtain this :

     

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jean philippe Dessagne

    Hi,
    I retry again and again with better adjustment for my bed and the result is worth ....
    My nozzle is clogged and I don't know why, I recheck all settings, I change twice time of nozzle, I check also teflon tube and all should be works but is not the case .....

     

     

     

    when the first time the nozzle was clogged, I though that it was because I use a new color red, so I come back with previous color but it change nothing ....
    I don't know why I have this result ...

    Have you an idea of my issue ?
    My actual settings :



    Thank you for your help.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jonny Yeu

    Hey Jean Philippe, I'm sorry to see that you're still experiencing these issues. Taking a look at your settings, I see that your print temperature is quite high (240). Have you tried to print this at a lower temperature? 

    I would also suggest increasing your Transition Length until you find success with calibration. Once calibration is found, you can reduce the transition length to reduce waste. For the time being, I would suggest increasing this to 120-150 to see if it helps.

    Also, if your extruder is clogging, do you notice if this occurs during splices? If it does, then I would suggest examining your splices in Splice Tuning mode and adjusting the heat/compression if you notice that the splices are starting to get thick again. 

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jean philippe Dessagne

    Hi Jonny,

    Than you for help.
    No problem, I try with lower and higher temperature (220 and 265, the limit of filament) and the result is the same each time.

    I didn't have the time to test with a transition bigger I am always at 90.

    Also, if your extruder is clogging, do you notice if this occurs during splices?
    -> I think, because each time when the nozzle is clogged it's during the print of transition.

    See the last test :

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    As you have noticed, I take the same color than before to be sure that it's not the new red color who generate the issue !
    I have also, as I saved all try, to print a previous Tux which worked but same result during between ping 6 and 7 the issue come ...

    I will see in 10 hours if I can measure the split to see if I have more than 1.7 - 1.8
    What do you think of the photo of my split ? (it's the filament that I extract when the print has failed)

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jonny Yeu

    Hi Jean Philippe, thank you for your patience with this. If you're finding that the nozzle is clogging during transitions, I would recommend increasing the Heat by 1-2 to help avoid any thick splices. The pictures you sent look like the splices are similar diameters to your filament, but it would be best if you could measure this using a set of calipers. 

    If possible, I would also try to increase the transition length on your next print.

    I apologize that you haven't found any success, but it would be best to ensure that your printer is working effectively on its own before attaching Palette to your machine. It may be worthwhile to run some single color prints to ensure that the print quality of your printer is fine before re-attaching Palette.

     

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jean philippe Dessagne

    Hi Jonny,

    I will try today with new splice settings and also yes I could also use callipers to have more information, also with transition more important. But I think that the issue actually it's the flow, because during the previous print, it was good until I have a ping > 98%.

    I already try to print a single colour model :) to be sure (I will have later better picture when I will come back at my home)

    I tried with cura and apparently the result is really good :), before to restart with multi color I will try with canvas in single colour to see if it's an issue with my settings or not.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jean philippe Dessagne

    Hi Jonny,

    Finally after several tests, I have an issue with my printer about the moving on Z axes.
    The motor from the left don't move exactly like motor from right, so after a very long print I have several millimetres of difference and the nozzle don't up enough and touch the object.
    It's for reason that nozzle is clogging ....
    I don't find for the moment, if it's an issue with mechanic or with the electronic.
    When it will fix, I will retest with palette 2.
    Than you for your help and my apologies for the loss of time related to a problem with my printer.....

     

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Jonny Yeu

    Hi Jean Philippe, thank you very much for this information. I'm sorry to hear that your printer is having issues, but please let us know if you ever have any questions once you're able to solve the problems that you're seeing. Good luck, and we hope to hear from you again soon!

    0
    Comment actions Permalink

Please sign in to leave a comment.