Skip to main content

Dissolvable supports not sticking to transition tower

I am trying to print using PVA as a dissolvable support.

However when the transition tower is printing the PVA does not stick to anything. Has anyone found good settings to ensure PVA and PLA stick well in the transition tower?

Everything seems to print fine on the part but i can only get 5 or 6 layers in before the PVA or the PLA stop sticking together in the support tower.

Answer this question I have this problem too

Is this a good question?

Score 0
Add a comment

1 Answer

Hey @tekublack, thanks for reaching out about this. Please run splice tuning with your PVA and PLA filament to find the right combination of heat, compression, and cool that binds these materials. Our suggested splice settings for PVA <-> PLA are 2,0,2. Hope that helps!

Was this answer helpful?

Score 0

Comments:

The problem isn't the splices. They stick perfect. It's the layers that don't stick

by

Hey Joseph, thanks for clarifying - have you tried adjusting the settings outlined in this article here: all3dp.com/2/3d-print-delamination-tips-tricks-to-avoid-layer-separation/

That may help with the issue of layer separation in the tower

by

Add a comment

Add your answer

Joseph will be eternally grateful.
View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 1

All Time: 47

Contact Mosaic Support Team

© 2021 Mosaic Manufacturing Ltd.