Skip to main content

Vertical Gap from Part not visualised

In “CANVAS - Slic3r” the Vertical Gap isn’t visualised.

Is it just the Visuals or does it print correct?

PS:

A Vertical Gap from Part for the Bottom Supports to the printed Part would be very benefical for better support removal.

It would be so nice if you would implement this.

Thank you!

Block Image

Answer this question I have this problem too

Is this a good question?

Score 0

Comments:

Could you share the project with a link? There are a number of frustrating rendering bugs with Canvas, mostly stemming from displayed thickness of the extrusion. I often have what looks like layers overlapping, but when stepping through layers you can count how many layers are (or aren't) gapped.

I also would not be surprised if this gap is not included in the G-code given interface layers are either broken or not implemented for the bottom of supports. That said, staff has yet to clarify.

by

Hello Ben!

Unfortunately that’s a costumers Print which I can’t share, but I will slice something different with the same settings this evening and upload it here.

by

@thatguy https://we.tl/t-ZzGpNjV9uP

Thats The Project. no Gap between parts. If i take the same Print but single color, i get a gap. + The Slice looks so much better.

by

Add a comment

1 Answer

Hi Sascha, you can add suggestions for features you want to see implemented on Canvas here: https://github.com/MosaicManufacturing/c... our Canvas team will take a look at it!

Was this answer helpful?

Score 0
Add a comment

Add your answer

Sascha Klingenberg will be eternally grateful.
View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 3

All Time: 29

Contact Mosaic Support Team

© 2022 Mosaic Manufacturing Ltd.