Skip to main content

Small Gaps are not closed - in print

Between color borders - I have small gaps trough the print?

What settings I have to change in canvas to get rid of the gaps?

Block Image

Block Image

Answered! View the answer I have this problem too

Is this a good question?

Score 2
Add a comment

2 Answers

Chosen Solution

I set the Gap Fill down as low as possible.

The Gap Fill was 0.4 and I tried it with

0.1 mm this is the smallest you could set. And I still get gaps. :-/

Canvas do a bad job here. I tried to print only one layer of the model (lot of STL Files but everything in one color) and sliced it with prusa slicer. And I had no gaps at all.

Was this answer helpful?

Score 0

Comments:

Thank you for giving this a try! Sorry that the results didn't turn out as expected. May I take a look at the project and see if I can tweak some settings to fill the gaps?

mm3d.co/canvas-sharing

Please send the link to support@mosaicmfg.com.

by

Add a comment
Most Helpful Answer

Hi Stefan, I would suggest trying the gap fill setting under Extrusion in the project settings. Setting 1-2mm here will have the slicer try to fill gaps of that width. After slicing and when you’re on the preview screen, color by “path type” to see where the gap fill is being used.

Was this answer helpful?

Score 1
Add a comment

Add your answer

Stefan will be eternally grateful.
View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 3

Past 30 Days: 11

All Time: 78

Contact Mosaic Support Team

© 2021 Mosaic Manufacturing Ltd.